Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Elm

Lacebark Elm

Lacebark Elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus parvifolia
  • 0
  • 470
  • 469
  • 120
  • 243
  • 244
  • 245
  • 119
  • Lacebark Elm Tree planted in a frontyard in Dallas, Texas by Treeland Nursery.
  • Lacebark Elm tree installed in a frontyard by Treeland Nursery.
  • Lacebark Elm tree installed in a backyard.
  • Lacebark Elm Trees planted in a backyard to create lots of shade around a patio. Photgraphed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Lacebark Elm Tree planted in a backyard for shade by Treeland Nursery.
  • Lacebark Elm Trees have small leaves with serrated edges. Photographed at our tree farm north of Dallas, Texas by Treeland Nursery.
  • Lacebark Elm Trees have beautiful exfoliating bark with exposes a cinnamon colored bark underneath. Photographed at our tree farm by Treeland Nursery.
  • Maturing Lacebark Elm Tree with a wide speading canopy found in Dallas, Texas. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 3 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 45' Tall x 40' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full sun

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Deciduous

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Rich green foliage which turns yellow in Fall

SPECIAL FEATURES

Fast Growing
Attractive Exfoliating Bark
Adaptable to a Wide Range of Soil Types
Resistant to Dutch Elm Disease


The Lacebark Elm is native to China and is cultivated throughout the United States in areas with similar hot, dry summers and mild rainy winters. The Lacebark Elm is a medium sized tree that forms a graceful rounded canopy with long arching branches. The Lacebark Elm produces rich green and glossy foliage with serrated edges. The Lacebark Elm has exfoliating bark which is outstandingly attractive. The bark on a Lacebark Elm peels off in a puzzle like pattern and exposes rich shades of gray, green, brown and orange. The best quality of the Lacebark Elm is its ability to withstand the harshest growing conditions by growing well in a wide range of soil types. The Lacebark Elm is also resistant to Dutch Elm Disease.

Common Names: Lacebark Elm, Chinese Elm

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy
Lacebark Elm 30g2.5 - 3.0 in8-9 ft3.5-4 ft$395.00$297.00271Add to cart
Lacebark Elm 30g1.5 - 1.75 in7-9 ft2-3 ft$295.00$221.00271Add to cart