Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Oak

Live Oak

Live Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus virginiana
  • 0
  • 210
  • 483
  • 479
  • 5
  • 484
  • 482
  • 10
  • 480
  • 346
  • 481
  • 347
  • 478
  • 248
  • 247
  • 129
  • Live Oak Tree in a container at our tree farm north of Dallas, Texas. Photography by Treeland Nursery.
  • Live Oak tree in inventory at our tree farm. Picture was taken by Treeland Nursery which is north of Dallas, Texas.
  • Evergreen Live Oak Tree planted in a large frontyard.
  • Live Oak Tree planted by a patio for shade.
  • Live Oak Tree planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Live Oak Tree planted in a raised flowerbed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Stunning Live Oak Tree planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Combination of Live Oak Trees and Eastern Red Cedars along the fence to create a privacy screen. Trees installed and planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Evergreen Live Oak Tree planted in a frontyard.
  • Beautiful evergreen Live Oak tree installed in Prosper, Texas by Treeland Nursery.
  • Beautiful Evergreen Live Oak Tree planted in a frontyard.
  • Live Oak Tree installed as a privacy screen in a backyard by Treeland Nursery.
  • Live Oak planted in a backyard by Treeland Nursery.
  • Close up of a Live Oak Tree leaf taken at our tree farm in north Texas. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Live Oak Tree leaf and acorn detail. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Live Oak tree planted in Carrollton, Texas amongst beautiful landscaping. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 2.5 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 50' Tall x 60' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full sun

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Evergreen

ACORNS?

Yes it does have acorns

COLOR

Foliage is dark green with dark brown bark

SPECIAL FEATURES

Drought Tolerant
Heat Tolerant
Native to Texas


Live Oaks are native to Texas and grow throughout central Texas from Oklahoma to the Gulf Coast. Live Oak are beautiful trees with wide spreading canopies that have horizontal arching branches that tend to dip to the ground. Some of the most unique Live Oak in Texas have branches that spread outward and rest on the ground. Live Oak have dense canopies with dark green and waxy elliptical shaped leaves, 2 to 5 inches long, that are stiff and leathery and have a lighter grayish green color underneath. Live Oak trees shed their leaves every year in the spring which are quickly followed by new leaves giving them an evergreen appearance. Younger Live Oak trees light gray bark that is smooth and as they mature their bark becomes dark gray to black with ridges and furrows. Live Oak trees are amazingly adapted to drought and grow best on clay loams.

Common Names: Live Oak, Coastal Live Oak, Virginia Live Oak, Southern Live Oak

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy
Live Oak- Clearance 95g4.25 - 5.5 in14-17 ft7-8 ft$945.00$709.0014-15, 24-33Add to cart
Live Oak 45g2.5 - 2.75 in10-11 ft3.5-4 ft$395.00$297.00142Add to cart
Live Oak 65g2.75 - 3.5 in11-13 ft4-5 ft$495.00$372.00150-151Add to cart
Live Oak 95g3.5 - 4.0 in12-13 ft5.5-6.5 ft$695.00$522.001-42Add to cart
Live Oak 95g4.0 - 4.75 in13-14 ft6.5-7.5 ft$895.00$672.001-42Add to cart
Live Oak 95g4.25 - 5.5 in14-17 ft7-8 ft$1,200.00$900.001-42Add to cart