Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Elm

Cedar Elm

Cedar Elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus crassifolia
  • 0
  • 294
  • 301
  • 295
  • Cedar Elm tree in a container at our tree farm north of Dallas, Texas. Photography by Treeland Nursery.
  • Cedar Elm trees has small dark green leaves with serrated edges. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Maturing Cedar Elm Tree found in Gruene, Texas. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Maturing Cedar Elm Tree found in Austin, Texas and surrounded by beautiful landscaping. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 2.5 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 50' Tall x 35' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full sun

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Deciduous

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Rich green foliage which turns yellow in Fall

SPECIAL FEATURES

Drought Tolerant
Native to Texas
Upright Growth Habit
Adaptable to a Wide Range of Soil Types


The Cedar Elm is native to Texas and grows throughout the Gulf Coastal Plains. Cedar Elms are extremely drought tolerant and are adaptable to a wide range of soil types which includes: heavy clay, limestone, salty, fairly wet and limestone soils. This flexibility is why the Cedar Elm is the most prevalent species of Elm within Texas. Cedar Elms have an upright and rounded crown with dense and slightly weeping branching. Cedar Elms are filled with 1″ long glossy green leaves that have a thick sandpaper like texture and serrated edges, which will turn yellow in the fall. Younger Cedar Elms may have cork growths “wings” along the sides of the branches which give them the appearance of a Winged Elm. As Cedar Elms start to mature the rougher bark starts to form over the branches causing them to lose their wings. The bark on a mature Cedar Elm appears light brown to gray which is highly ridged and deeply furrowed.

Common Names: Cedar Elm, Texas Elm, Texas Cedar Elm, Scrub Elm, Basket El

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy
Cedar Elm 30g1.5 - 1.75 in7-9 ft2-3 ft$295.00$221.00271Add to cart