Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Cedar

Eastern Red Cedar

Eastern Red Cedar

Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana
  • 0
  • 465
  • 467
  • 106
  • 461
  • 16
  • 463
  • 464
  • 462
  • 466
  • 240
  • 239
  • 315
  • 314
  • Eastern Red Cedar Tree in a container. Photography by Treeland Nursery.
  • Eastern Red Cedar planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Eastern Red Cedars planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • A row of Eastern Red Cedar Trees used to create a privacy screen which were planted Treeland Nursery.
  • Privacy Screen made up of Evergreen Live Oak trees and Evergreen Eastern Red Cedars along the fence. Trees planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Eastern Red Cedar Trees planted in a backyard as a hedge and installed by Treeland Nursery north of Dallas, Texas.
  • Eastern Red Cedars planted for privacy screening.
  • Evergreen Eastern Red Cedars planted for privacy screening.
  • Eastern Red Cedars planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Eastern Red Cedars planted for privacy by Treeland Nursery.
  • Eastern Red Cedar Tree leaf detail. Photographed at our tree farm by Treeland Nursery.
  • Eastern Red Cedar Tree berry detail. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Mature Eastern Red Cedar surrounded by beautiful landscaping. Photographed in Frisco, Texas by Treeland Nursery.
  • Row of Eastern Red Cedar trees that have formed a privacy screen. Photographed in Frisco, Texas by Treeland Nursery.

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 2 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 25' Tall x 20' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full Sun or Partial Shade

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Evergreen

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Foliage is dark green with dark brown bark
New foliage on an Eastern Red Cedar is a dark blue-green color.

SPECIAL FEATURES

Drought Tolerant
Heat Tolerant
Native to Texas
Recommended for Privacy Screening


Eastern Red Cedar are attractive evergreens that are grown as a large shrubs or small trees with a dense pyramidal form. The Eastern Red Cedar is often used for windbreaks, screens and for median strip plantings in the highway. The Eastern Red Cedar will grow in a variety of soil types including clay and is very drought tolerant. The new foliage on an Eastern Red Cedar appears needle like with an attractive dark blue-green color. As the foliage on an Eastern Red Cedar matures they turn to a dark green color and appear scale like. The Eastern Red Cedar also has reddish-brown exfoliating bark that peels of in long vertical strips. In late fall the female Eastern Red Cedar produces an abundance of dark blue fruit.

Common Names: Virginia Juniper, Red Juniper, Pencil Cedar, Carolina Cedar

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy
Eastern Red Cedar 30g- in6-7 ft3-3.5 ft$250.00$188.00213-220Add to cart
Eastern Red Cedar- Clearance 30g- in6.5-7.5 ft3-4 ft$195.00$147.00213-220Add to cart
Eastern Red Cedar 30g- in7-8 ft3-4 ft$295.00$221.00213-220Add to cart
Eastern Red Cedar 30g- in8-9 ft3.5-4.5 ft$345.00$259.00213-220Add to cart