Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Cedar

Eastern Red Cedar 'Brodie'

Eastern Red Cedar 'Brodie'

Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana 'Brodie'
  • 0
  • 109
  • 108
  • 419
  • 577
  • 578
  • 415
  • 418
  • 241
  • 417
  • 580
  • 421
  • 579
  • 420
  • 416
  • 414
  • 324
  • A Brodie Eastern Red Cedar in a container. Picture taken at our tree farm at Treeland Nursery which is north of Dallas, Texas
  • Beautiful Eastern Red Cedar Brodie with dark green foliage. Photography by Treeland Nursery which is north of Dallas, Texas.
  • Leaf detail of an Eastern Red Cedar Brodie Tree. Photography by Treeland Nursery.
  • Evergreen Brodie Eastern Red Cedars planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Eastern Red Cedar
  • Eastern Red Cedar
  • Beautiful Brodie Eastern Red Cedars planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Brodie Eastern Red Cedars planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • A row of Brodie Eastern Red Cedars planted by Treeland Nursery to create a privacy screen.
  • Evergreen Brodie Eastern Red Cedars planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Brodie Eastern Red Cedars planted by a pool by Treeland Nursery.
  • Eastern Red Cedar
  • Brodie Eastern Red Cedar planted as a privacy screen by Treeland Nursery.
  • Ring of Brodie Eastern Red Cedars planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Beautiful Brodie Eastern Red Cedars planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Eastern Red Cedar Brodie trees staggered to create a privacy screen once mature. Trees planted and installed by Treeland Nursery.

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 2 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 25' Tall x 12' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full Sun or Partial Shade

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Evergreen

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Rich green foliage year round.

SPECIAL FEATURES

Fast Growing
Drought Tolerant
Adaptable to a Wide Range of Soil Types
Recommended for Privacy Screening
Columnar Shape is Great for Narrow Areas
Great Alternative to Leland Cypress & Italian Cypress.


The Brodie Eastern Red Cedar (often referred to as Brodie Juniper) is one of the most popular cultivars of Juniperus virginiana because of its narrow pyramidal growth habit. Traditionally Eastern Red Cedar (parent plant of the Brodie Juniper) have not has as much popularity in smaller landscapes due to their mature width of 25’. Brodie Junipers will reach a mature width of 12’ which gives them more versatility in smaller landscapes and they are often used as privacy screens in narrower landscapes. Brodie Junipers have naturally dense canopies with dark green foliage that have a very smooth feel which differs from it’s parent needle like foliage. Another plus to the Brodie Juniper is the uniformity of their canopies since they are all taken from cuttings; its parent, the Eastern Red Cedar, has been known to have a lot of variance in the shape and size of their canopies. Brodie Junipers have proven to be extremely drought tolerant, disease resistant and able to handle a wide variety of soil conditions. In late fall they will produce an abundance of dark blue berries.

Common Names: Eastern Red Cedar ‘Brodie’, Brodie Juniper, Brodie Cedar, Virginia Juniper, Red Juniper, Pencil Cedar, Carolina Cedar

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy
Eastern Red Cedar ‘Brodie’ 30g- in8-9 ft2.5-3.5 ft$295.00$221.0098-114Add to cart
Eastern Red Cedar ‘Brodie’ 30g- in9-10 ft3-4 ft$345.00$259.0098-114Add to cart
Eastern Red Cedar ‘Brodie’ 30g- in10-12 ft3.5-4.5 ft$445.00$334.0098-114, 224-231Add to cart