Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Crape Myrtle

Black Diamond

Black Diamond

Scientific Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Black Diamond Crimson Red'
  • 0
  • 568
  • 44
  • 226
  • 329
  • 413
  • 227
  • 328
  • 45
  • 46
  • 47
  • Beautiful Black Diamond Crape Myrtle with deep red flowers. Picture taken at our tree farm at Treeland Nursery.
  • Black Diamond Crape Myrtle with red flowers. Installed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Black Diamond Crape Myrtle with dark purple foliage. Photographed in one of the owner
  • Black Diamond Crape Myrtle planted in Dallas, Texas by Treeland Nursery.
  • Black Diamond Crape Myrtle planted in a flowerbed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Vibrant Black Diamond Crape Myrtle with red flowers.
  • Black Diamond Crape Myrtle planted in a frontyard by Treeland Nursery.
  • Grouping of Black Diamond Crape Myrtles planted in a backyard by Treeland Nursery.
  • Dark red flowers on a Black Diamond Crape Myrtle at Treeland Nursery.
  • Dark purple leaves and bright red flowers on a Black Diamond Crape Myrtle. Photographed at our tree farm by Treeland Nursery.
  • New leaf growth on a Black Diamond Crape Myrtle. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 1’ Foot Per Year
Mature Size 10' Tall x 8' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full sun

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Deciduous

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Foliage is dark burgundy-blackish plum with beautiful bold red blooms

SPECIAL FEATURES

Drought Tolerant
Heat Tolerant
Improved Tolerance to Fungal Diseases
Highly Resistant to Mildew
Great for Smaller Gardens
Blooms Summer through Fall


This brilliantly colored Best Red, Black Diamond Crape Myrtle features dark burgundy-blackish plum foliage which contrasts against the boldly colored red blooms, easily making it a focal piece in any landscape. The deep red and black colors are perfect for those looking to break up that “too much green” effect seen in typical flowerbeds.  This medium sized shrub will bloom all summer until fall’s first hard frost. For best results, grow in full sun with well amended soil. Black Diamond Crape Myrtles have also showed improved tolerance to drought as well as fungal diseases like powdery mildew, and leaf spot.

 

Common Names: Black Diamond Crape Myrtle, Black Diamond, Best, Crimson Red

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy
Black Diamond (Deep Red) 15g- in4-4.5 ft1.5-2 ft$195.00$147.00240-241Add to cart