Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Ligustrum

Wax Leaf Ligustrum

Wax Leaf Ligustrum

Scientific Name: Ligustrum japonicum
  • 0
  • 198
  • 199
  • 194
  • 200
  • 195
  • 196
  • 197
  • Wax Leaf Ligustrum in a container. Photography by Treeland Nursery. Check price list for our current available sizes and prices.
  • Wax Leaf Ligustrums planted in a backyard flowerbed along a fence. Planted and installed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Wax Leaf Ligustrums planted in a backyard flowerbed along a fence. Planted and installed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Wax Leaf Ligustrum with Spring Flowers. Planted in a backyard flowerbed along a fence by Treeland Nursery.
  • Wax Leaf Ligustrums planted in a backyard flowerbed along a fence. They will grow and mature into a privacy screen over time. Planted and installed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Wax Leaf Ligustrum leaf detail. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Maturing Wax Leaf Ligustrum found in Dallas, Texas. Photographed by Treeland Nursery for inspiration.
  • Maturing Wax Leaf Ligustrum found in Dallas, Texas. Photographed by Treeland Nursery for inspiration.

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 2 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 15' Tall x 15' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full Sun or Partial Shade

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Evergreen

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Rich green foliage with white flowers in the Spring

SPECIAL FEATURES

Produces Small Fragrant White Flowers in the Spring 
Recommended for Privacy Screening 
Adaptable to a Wide Range of Soil Types


The Wax Leaf Ligustrum is native to Japan and is cultivated throughout the southern United States in areas with similar hot, dry summers and mild winters. Ligustrums are large multi-stemmed shrubs that maintain very dense, symmetrical and rounded canopies. Wax Leaf Ligustrums have 2 to 3 inch long leaves that are stiff and leathery with a glossy deep green color on top and a lighter silver-gray color underside. With their dark green foliage and compact branching the Ligustrum is best utilized in the landscape as a screening plant or small ornamental tree when pruned up. Ligustrums also have some spring interest with their large clusters of white flowers that last 3 to 4 weeks. Each cluster that a Ligustrum produces has hundreds of white flowers and each cluster can range from 6” to 12” long. In the summer Wax Leaf Ligustrums produce small green berries that turn blue to purple-black in the fall. Ligustrums will grow in either full sun or partial shade and adapts well to both sandy and clay soils.

Common Names: Ligustrum, Japanese Privet, Japanese Ligustrum, Wax Leaf Privet

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy