Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Oak

Red Oak

Red Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus shumardii
  • 0
  • 520
  • 521
  • 522
  • 253
  • 523
  • 524
  • 518
  • 171
  • 525
  • 519
  • 364
  • 170
  • 221
  • 222
  • 277
  • 169
  • 252
  • 278
  • 279
  • 280
  • 281
  • 172
  • 173
  • Red Oak Tree planted and installed in a frontyard in Dallas, Texas by Treeland Nursery.
  • Several Red Oak trees planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Large red oak planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Stunning Red Oak tree planted in a backyard.
  • Shumard Red Oak tree planted in a frontyard and surrounded by beautiful landscaping by Treeland Nursery.
  • Bright red fall coloring on Red Oak planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Red Oak tree installed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Stunning large Red Oak planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Several Shumard Red Oak trees planted in a backyard to provide shade. Planted by Treeland Nursery north of Dallas, Texas.
  • Small Red Oak tree installed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Red Oak tree with showy Fall color planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Beautiful Red Oak tree with dark green leaves planted in a frontyard by Treeland Nursery.
  • Red Oak tree with beautiful dark red fall color that was planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Dark green shumard red oak tree leaves. Picture taken at our tree farm at Treeland Nursery.
  • Red Oak tree leaf detail. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Red Oak tree with leaves that have bright red fall color. Photographed by Treeland Nursery at our tree farm north of Dallas, Texas.
  • Shumard Red Oak tree with leaves that display beautiful fall color. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Red Oak tree acorn detail. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Maturing Red Oak tree found in Prosper, Texas during the Fall. Photographed by Treeland Nursery for inspiration and to show the varieties of Fall color on Red Oak trees.
  • Maturing Red Oak tree found in Prosper, Texas during the Fall. Photographed by Treeland Nursery for inspiration and to show the varieties of Fall color on Red Oak trees.
  • Maturing Red Oak tree found in Celina, Texas during the Fall. Photographed by Treeland Nursery for inspiration and to show the varieties of Fall color on Red Oak trees.
  • Maturing Red Oak tree found in Frisco, Texas during the Fall. Photographed by Treeland Nursery for inspiration and to show the varieties of Fall color on Red Oak trees.
  • Maturing Red Oak tree found in North Texas. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Shumard Red Oak tree found in North Texas. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 2.5 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 60' Tall x 50' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full sun

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Deciduous

ACORNS?

Yes it does have acorns

COLOR

Rich green foliage which turns various shades of red in Fall

SPECIAL FEATURES

Fast Growing
Drought Tolerant
Native to Texas
Beautiful Fall Coloring
Adaptable to a Wide Range of Soil Types


Red Oak are native to Texas and grow east of Ft. Worth to Texas’ border with Louisiana and Arkansas. Red Oak are large stately and majestic trees with wide spreading canopies that become more rounded as they mature and when younger Red Oaks have a narrow and open habit. Red Oak are fast growing and high quality trees that are easy to maintain and require moderate amounts of fertilizer and moisture when established. Red Oak leaves are 4 to 8 inchs long, display 5 to 7 deep lobes and have bristles on the tips of each lobe. The leaves are glossy dark green with a lighter green underside and in the fall the leaves turn a brilliant red to red-orange color. Younger Red Oaks have a smooth light gray bark which turns dark gray to black with ridges and furrows as they mature.

Common Names: Shumard Red Oak, Shumard Oak, Swamp Red Oak and Spotted Oak

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy
Red Oak- Clearance 65g2.75 - 3.25 in9-11 ft3.5-4.5 ft$295.00$221.00151-167Add to cart
Red Oak- Clearance 200g5.0 - 6.0 in18-20 ft8-10 ft$845.00$634.00236-263Add to cart
Red Oak- Clearance 95g3.5 - 4.0 in11-13 ft4-5 ft$445.00$334.00236-263Add to cart
Red Oak 65g2.5 - 3.0 in11-13 ft4-4.5 ft$395.00$297.00203-212Add to cart
Red Oak 65g3.25 - 3.75 in12-14 ft4.5-5.5 ft$445.00$334.00152-153Add to cart
Red Oak 95g4.0 - 4.5 in14-16 ft6-8 ft$695.00$522.00251-263Add to cart
Red Oak 95g4.5 - 5.0 in15-18 ft6-9 ft$895.00$672.00251-263Add to cart
Red Oak 200g5.0 - 6.0 in18-20 ft8-10 ft$1,095.00$822.00115-141Add to cart
Red Oak 200g5.0 - 6.0 in18-20 ft10-12 ft$1,350.00$1,012.00115-141Add to cart