Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Cedar

Idyllwild Eastern Red Cedar

Idyllwild Eastern Red Cedar

Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana ‘Idyllwild’
  • 0

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 1.5 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 15' Tall x 7' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full Sun or Partial Shade

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Evergreen

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Rich green foliage all year long

SPECIAL FEATURES

Drought Tolerant & Cold Hardy
Adaptable to a Wide Range of Soil Types
Recommended for Privacy Screening
Columnar Shape is Great for Narrow Areas
Great Alternative to Leland Cypress & Italian Cypress


The Idyllwild Eastern Red Cedar is a unique cultivar of Juniperus virginiana due to their smaller stature and naturally dense canopies. At maturity Idyllwild will reach a mature width of 7’ and only 15’ in height and this offers customers a lot more flexibility in smaller landscapes. They have naturally dense canopies with upright branching and their foliage is deep green. Idyllwild are produced from cuttings and are all males which means they produce pollen in the spring and they have no berries. They have proven to be extremely drought tolerant, disease resistant and able to handle a wide variety of soil conditions.

Common Names: Eastern Red Cedar ‘Brodie’, Brodie Juniper, Brodie Cedar, Virginia Juniper, Red Juniper, Pencil Cedar, Carolina Cedar

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Delivered & Planted
Price
Delivered Only/
Pickup Price
Row #'s Buy
Eastern Red Cedar ‘Idyllwild’ 15g- in4.5-5 ft1.5-2 ft$255.00$192.00254Add to cart