Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Cedar

Glauca Eastern Red Cedar

Glauca Eastern Red Cedar

Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana 'Glauca'
  • 0
  • 1838
  • 1839
  • 1840
  • 1841

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 2 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 20' Tall x 6' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full Sun or Partial Shade

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Evergreen

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

They display silvery blue foliage from the spring to fall and then develops a purple hue in the winter.

SPECIAL FEATURES

Drought Tolerant
Display beautiful silvery blue Foliage
Adaptable to a Wide Range of Soil Types
Recommended for Privacy Screening
More Hardy Alternative to Arizona Cypress and Junipers


The Glauca, aka Silver Eastern Red Cedar, is a cultivar of Eastern Red Cedar which is known for silvery blue new growth and narrow pyramidal growth habit. In the spring the new growth has a silver-blue color but fades slightly to blue-green as it warms up. Over the winter months it develops a purple hue like the Burkii and Taylor cultivars. Glaucas are produced from female cuttings so they all produce attractive blue-green berries which drop over the winter. They have a narrow pyramidal canopies and they are often used for privacy screen and ornamental accents in flower beds. Glauca and Burkii are the hardiest variety of the silver/blue trees on the market with the highest resistance to canker.

Common Names: Silver Eastern Red Cedar, Blue Eastern Red Cedar, Glauca Juniper

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Delivered & Planted
Price
Delivered Only/
Pickup Price
Row #'s Buy
Eastern Red Cedar ‘Glauca’ 15g- in3.5-4.0 ft1.5-2.0 ft$255.00$166.0085Add to cart