Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Laurel

Cherry Laurel

Cherry Laurel

Scientific Name: Prunus caroliniana
  • 0
  • 439
  • 235
  • 438
  • 441
  • 440
  • 214
  • Cherry Laurel Tree planted as a beautiful evergreen accent in Plano, Texas by Treeland Nursery.
  • Cherry Laurel planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Cherry Laurel Tree planted as a privacy screen and surrouned by beautiful landscaping and installed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Cherry Laurels planted as a privacy screen by Treeland Nursery.
  • Cherry Laurels planted as a privacy screen by Treeland Nursery.
  • Cherry laurel tree leaves.
  • Beautiful dark green glossy leaves on a Cherry Laurel Tree. Photographed at our tree farm north of Dallas, Texas by Treeland Nursery.

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 1.5 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 20' Tall x 15' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full Sun or Partial Shade

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Evergreen

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Deep green foliage year round

SPECIAL FEATURES

High Deer Resistance
Birds Love the Berry Fruit.
Drought Tolerant
Recommended for Privacy Screening


The Cherry Laurel is a handsome pyramidal shaped evergreen tree that is often used for privacy screening. With smooth dark green leaves and a dark brown colored bark it makes for the perfect backdrop for landscapes. Inconspicuous greenish-white flowers about 3/16” wide appear in clusters for a short time in the spring for pollination, followed by blue colored berries in the Winter. Many species of birds enjoy the berries including songbirds and gamebirds. Inconspicuous greenish-yellow flowers appear for a short time in the spring for pollination. They can adapt to many soil types from sand to well drained clay soils, and they can handle full sun, to partial shade.

Common Names: Cherry Laurel, Carolina Cherry Laurel, Laurel Cherry, Carolina Laurel Cherry

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy