Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Cypress

Bald Cypress

Bald Cypress

Scientific Name: Taxodium distichum
  • 0
  • 326
  • 23
  • 325
  • 327
  • 576
  • 24
  • 22
  • 291
  • 292
  • 412
  • 42
  • 43
  • Large Bald Cypress tree planted next to a Little Gem Magnolia to create privacy in backyard. Tree planted by Treeland Nursery in Frisco, Texas.
  • Bald Cypress trees planted along a retaining wall by Treeland Nursery.
  • Large Bald Cypress tree planted near a pond by Treeland Nursery.
  • Bald Cypress tree planted next to a creek in a public park by Treeland Nursery.
  • A grouping of Bald Cypress trees planted in front of a creek by Treeland Nursery.
  • Bald Cypress trees planted in a backyard around a playset.
  • Close up of a Bald Cypress tree leaf and the blue cones. Photographed at our tree farm north of Dallas, Texas by Treeland Nursery.
  • Bald Cypress tree with beautiful peeling bark. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Bald Cypress trees have a bronze to red fall color. Photographed at our tree farm by Treeland Nursery.
  • Mature Bald Cypress trees with fall color. Photographed at the Tree Farm in front of the office by Treeland Nursery.
  • Bald Cypress Trees in the Fall at Treeland Nursery
  • Mature Bald Cypress trees found at the Lady Bird Johnson Wildlife Center in Austin, TX. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.
  • Mature Bald Cypress trees found in Austin, TX. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 2.5 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 60' Tall x 40' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full sun

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Deciduous

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Rich green foliage which turns orange in the fall.

SPECIAL FEATURES

Fast Growing.
Extremely Long Lived.
No serious insect or disease problems.
Adaptable to a Wide Range of Soil Types
Excellent for Areas with Poor Drainage or Standing Water. 


The Bald Cypress is native to central and east Texas and is one of only two species in the ancient Taxodium genus that now survives and the other species is Montezuma Bald Cypress found in south Texas. Bald Cypress trees grow in swamps and rivers and are excellent shade trees for areas with poor drainage or standing water. Bald Cypress trees maintain a straight trunk and layered branches giving it a pyramidal and moderately dense canopy. Bald Cypress trees have fine fern-like leaves giving it a graceful fine textured appearance. In autumn Bald Cypress leaves turn from deep green to a coppery-red color. Bald Cypress trees have cinnamon-brown colored bark with a thin and fairly smooth texture that exfoliates in long strips. Bald Cypress trees also produce small round cones that are blue-green and contain triangular seeds. Bald Cypress trees are fast growing, extremely long lived and relatively maintenance free.

Common Names: Bald Cypress, Southern Cypress, Swamp Cypress, Red Cypress, White Cypress, Gulf Cypress

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy
Bald Cypress 45g3.0 - 3.5 in10-11 ft3.5-4 ft$445.00$334.00145Add to cart