Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Elm

Allee Elm

Allee Elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus parvifolia 'Emer II'
  • 0
  • 39
  • 38
  • 225
  • a

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 3 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 60' Tall x 45' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full sun

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Deciduous

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Rich green foliage which turns bright yellow in the Fall.

SPECIAL FEATURES

Fast Growing
Attractive Exfoliating Bark
Upright Growth Habit
Resistant to Dutch Elm Disease, Elm Leaf Bettles, and Japanese Beetles.


The parent tree of the Allee Elm is located on the University of Georgia campus and is approximately 60 years old. The Allee Elm has a vase shaped form with long arching branches. The Allee Elm produces rich green and glossy foliage that changes to yellow during the fall. The Allee Elm has exfoliating bark which is outstandingly attractive. The bark on an Allee Elm peels off in a puzzle like pattern and exposes rich shades of gray, green, brown and orange. The best quality of the Allee Elm is its ability to withstand the harshest growing conditions by growing well in a wide range of soil types and in restricted soil spaces. The Allee Elm is also resistant to Dutch Elm Disease, Elm Leaf Beetles and Japanese Beetles.

Common Names: Allee Elm, Elm Tree, Texas Elm Tree

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy