Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Holly

Oak Leaf

Oak Leaf

Scientific Name: Ilex x 'Conaf'
  • 0
  • 157
  • 156
  • 158
  • 219
  • 159
  • Oak Leaf Holly in a container. Photography by Treeland Nursery. Holly shrubs for North Texas landscapes.
  • Oak Leaf Holly planted and installed in a frontyard flowerbed by Treeland Nursery. Evergreen trees for landscapes in Keller, Texas.
  • Oak Leaf Hollies planted and installed in a frontyard flowerbed by Treeland Nursery. Evergreen trees for landscapes in Prosper, Texas.
  • Oak Leaf Holly planted and installed in a backyard flowerbed by Treeland Nursery. Evergreen trees available in North Texas.
  • Oak Leaf Holly leaf detail. Photographed by Treeland Nursery. Top evergreen trees for North Texas.
  • Maturing Oak Leaf Hollies found at the Dallas Arboretum. Holly trees for privacy screens and hedges.

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 1.5 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 16' Tall x 7' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full Sun or Partial Shade

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Evergreen

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Dark green foliage year round

SPECIAL FEATURES

Drought Tolerant
Adaptable to a Wide Range of Soil Types
Recommended for Privacy Screening


The Oak Leaf holly is unique as its new growth emerges as a reddish purple and ages to an emerald green. They have an emerald green foliage and a unique oak-shaped leaf, and as it ages it matures from a more columnar to a pyramid shape. Another notable characteristic of the Oak Leaf is that it is a hermaphrodite, and it will be self-fruiting without need for a male pollinator. Beautiful greenish-white flowers appear in the spring, and red-orange berries in the winter. They can adapt to many soil types from sand to well drained clay soils, and they can handle partial sun to full sun.
Common Names: Oakleaf, Oak Leaf Holly, Holly Oakleaf

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy