Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Cypress

Italian Cypress

Italian Cypress

Scientific Name: Cupressus sempervirens
  • 0
  • 112
  • 118
  • 117
  • 110
  • 111
  • 113
  • 114
  • 116
  • 115

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 1.5 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 30' Tall x 3' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full Sun or Partial Shade

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Evergreen

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Rich green foliage.

SPECIAL FEATURES

Perfect for narrow spaces
Recommended for Privacy Screening 


The Italian Cypress is native to the lands surrounding the Mediterranean Sea in its eastern region. The Italian Cypress is cultivated throughout the United States in areas with similar hot, dry summers and mild, rainy winters as the Mediterranean Basin. The Italian Cypress has erect branches forming a narrow columnar habit of growth and the Italian Cypress is less than a tenth as wide as the tree is tall. The Italian Cypress has an extremely unique form that provides a classic distinction for Mediterranean themed landscapes, tall screens and framing accents. Italian Cypress foliage grows in dense sprays that are rich green in color. The individual leaves on an Italian Cypress appear scale-like and are produced on rounded shoots. The Italian Cypress is grown with a straight trunk that appears gray-brown and is longitudinally furrowed.

Common Names: Italian Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy
Italian Cypress- Clearance 15g- in8.5-9.5 ft1-1.5 ft$295.00$221.00293-294Add to cart