Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Cedar

Eastern Red Cedar 'High Shoals'

Eastern Red Cedar 'High Shoals'

Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana 'High Shoals'
  • 0
  • High Shoal Eastern Red Cedar

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 2 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 25' Tall x 20' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Part shade

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Evergreen

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Rich green foliage year round.
Heavy producer of dark blue-green berries in the fall and winter.

SPECIAL FEATURES

Drought Tolerant
Heat Tolerant
Native to Texas
Recommended for Privacy Screening
Fast Growing
Adaptable to a Wide Range of Soil Types
No Pollen Production


The High Shoals Eastern Red Cedar is another great cultivar like the Greenbelt and Brodie Eastern Red Cedars because of their drought tolerance, disease resistance and ability to handle a wide variety of soil conditions. The High Shoals cultivar has been developed from cuttings and therefore all High Shoals are genetically identical. When looking at a row of this cultivar they have identical wide, dense and beautiful pyramidal canopies. High Shoals will become the same size as Greenbelt and Eastern Red Cedar maturity but they differentiate themselves because of their dark green foliage and heavy production of dark blue berries. Since all High Shoals are female we don’t have to be worried about the pollen that is produced by the male trees, which some people are allergic to. The High Shoals are a great option for privacy screens and with their dark green foliage it offers a lot of color contrast to other trees in the landscape.

Common Names: Virginia Juniper, Red Juniper, Pencil Cedar, Carolina Cedar

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy
Eastern Red Cedar ‘High Shoals’ 65g- in8-9 ft5-7 ft$395.00$297.0082-97Add to cart