Treeland Nursery
Tree Prices
Call 972-372-4737
Treeland Nursery is a 40 acre tree farm with over 4000 trees in stock

Wax Leaf Ligustrum

Scientific Name: Ligustrum japonicum

Mature Wax Leaf LigustrumThe Wax Leaf Ligustrum is native to Japan and is cultivated throughout the southern United States in areas with similar hot, dry summers and mild winters. Ligustrums are large multi-stemmed shrubs that maintain very dense, symmetrical and rounded canopies. Wax Leaf Ligustrums have 2 to 3 inch long leaves that are stiff and leathery with a glossy deep green color on top and a lighter silver-gray color underside. With their dark green foliage and compact branching the Ligustrum is best utilized in the landscape as a screening plant or small ornamental tree when pruned up. Ligustrums also have some spring interest with their large clusters of white flowers that last 3 to 4 weeks. Each cluster that a Ligustrum produces has hundreds of white flowers and each cluster can range from 6” to 12” long. In the summer Wax Leaf Ligustrums produce small green berries that turn blue to purple-black in the fall. Ligustrums will grow in either full sun or partial shade and adapts well to both sandy and clay soils.

Common Names: Ligustrum, Japanese Privet, Japanese Ligustrum, Wax Leaf Privet

Growth Rate
Evergreen or Deciduous
Height Mature
Width Mature
2' Per Year

Additional Wax Leaf Ligustrum Pictures:

Wax Leaf
Ligustrum Flower
Wax Leaf Ligustrum Flower
Wax Leaf
Ligustrum 30 Gallon
Wax Leaf Ligustrum 30 Gallon
Wax Leaf
Ligustrum Leaf
Wax Leaf Ligustrum Leaf

Search Phrases: Wax Leaf Ligustrum, Wax Leaf Ligustrum Tree, Dallas, Texas