Treeland Nursery
Tree Prices
Call 972-372-4737
Treeland Nursery is a 40 acre tree farm with over 4000 trees in stock

Shumard Red Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus shumardii


Red Oak Fall ColorRed Oak are native to Texas and grow east of Ft. Worth to Texas’ border with Louisiana and Arkansas. Red Oak are large stately and majestic trees with wide spreading canopies that become more rounded as they mature and when younger Red Oaks have a narrow and open habit. Red Oak are fast growing and high quality trees that are easy to maintain and require moderate amounts of fertilizer and moisture when established. Red Oak leaves are 4 to 8 inchs long, display 5 to 7 deep lobes and have bristles on the tips of each lobe. The leaves are glossy dark green with a lighter green underside and in the fall the leaves turn a brilliant red to red-orange color. Younger Red Oaks have a smooth light gray bark which turns dark gray to black with ridges and furrows as they mature.

Common Names: Shumard Red Oak, Shumard Oak, Swamp Red Oak and Spotted Oak

Growth Rate
Evergreen or Deciduous
Height Mature
Width Mature
2.5' Per Year
Deciduous
60'
40'

Additional Shumard Red Oak Pictures:

Red Oak
45 Gallon
Red Oak 45 Gallon
Red Oak
45 Gallon
Red Oak 45 Gallon
Red Oak
65 Gallon
Red Oak 65 Gallon
Red Oak
65 Gallon
Red Oak 65 Gallon
Red Oak
95 Gallon
Red Oak 95 Gallon
Red Oak
95 Gallon
Red Oak 95 Gallon
Red Oak
Mature
Red Oak Mature
Red Oak
Leaf
Red Oak Leaf
Red Oak
Acorn
Red Oak Acorn