Treeland Nursery
Tree Prices
Call 972-372-4737
Treeland Nursery is a 40 acre tree farm with over 4000 trees in stock

Live Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus virginiana


Live Oak Tree MatureLive Oak are native to Texas and grow throughout central Texas from Oklahoma to the Gulf Coast. Live Oak are beautiful trees with wide spreading canopies that have horizontal arching branches that tend to dip to the ground. Some of the most unique Live Oak in Texas have branches that spead outward and rest on the ground. Live Oak have dense canopies with dark green and waxy elliptical shaped leaves, 2 to 5 inches long, that are stiff and leathery and have a lighter grayish green color underneath. Live Oak trees shed their leaves every year in the spring which are quickly followed by new leaves giving them an evergreen appearance. Younger Live Oak trees light gray bark that is smooth and as they mature their bark becomes dark gray to black with ridges and furrows. Live Oak trees are amazingly adapted to drought and grow best on clay loams.

Common Names: Live Oak, Coastal Live Oak, Virginia Live Oak, Southern Live Oak

Growth Rate
Evergreen or Deciduous
Height Mature
Width Mature
2.5' Per Year
Evergreen
50'
60'

Additional Live Oak Pictures:

45 Gallon
Live Oak 45 Gallon
45 Gallon
Live Oak 45 Gallon
65 Gallon
Live Oak 65 Gallon
65 Gallon
Live Oak Tree 65 Gallon
95 Gallon
Live Oak Tree 95 Gallon
95 Gallon
Live Oak Tree 95 Gallon
Leaf
Live Oak Leaf
Acorn
Live Oak Acorn