Treeland Nursery Treeland Nursery is a 40 acre tree farm with over 4000 trees in stock
Tree Price List
Treeland Nursery Maps and Directions
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Delivery Range
Maps & Directions
Treeland Nursery is located in Gunter, which is north of Dallas & Fort Worth.
 
View Printer Friendly Version of this page

Lacey Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus laceyi


Lacey Oak Tree MatureThe Lacey Oak is native to the Edwards Plateau which is a region in west-central Texas that extends east to San Antonio, Austin and Waco along I-35. The Lacey Oak is a midsize ornamental tree that is great for small yards and for Texas hill country themed landscapes. As the Lacey Oak matures it develops an irregularly rounded crown and a wide stout trunk that resembles the look of a miniature Live Oak. In early spring Lacey Oaks produce peach and red colored leaves that mature into a striking blue green color, which is why this tree is also referred to as Blue Oak. Lacey Oak leaves range 2 to 4 inches long with smooth and lobed edges that have a stiff and leathery texture. In the fall Lacey Oaks produce yellow to golden yellow leaves. The leaves are rarely bothered by insects and disease and the Lacey Oak is highly tolerant of drought, heat and high pH white limestone soils. Lacey Oaks can adapt to many soil types from sand to well drained clay soils. The Lacey Oak is designated as a Texas Superstar Tree by Texas A&M University.

Common Names: Lacey Oak, Blue Oak, Smokey Oak, Canyon Oak, Rock Oak

Growth Rate
Evergreen or Deciduous
Height Mature
Width Mature
1.5' Per Year
Semi-Evergreen
25'
15'

Contact Tree Land Nursery Order Trees Online

Additional Lacey Oak Pictures:

Lacey Oak Leaf
Lacey Oak Leaf
New Growth
Lacey Oak Leaf
New Growth
Lacey Oak Leaf
Lacey Oak Leaf New Growth
Lacey Oak Leaf New Growth

Search Phrases: Lacey Oak, Lacey Oak Tree, Dallas, Texas

HOME | ABOUT TREELAND | PRICE LIST | PLANTING PROCESS | GUARANTEE | DELIVERY RANGE | ORDER ONLINE | CONTACT
TREE CARE | PICTURES OF OUR TREE FARM | CONTAINER VS. DUG TREES

Treeland Nursery © 2014Privacy Policy | Site Map | Site Design by eMedia EFX