Treeland Nursery
Tree Prices
Call 972-372-4737
Treeland Nursery is a 40 acre tree farm with over 4000 trees in stock

Cedar Elm

Scientific Name: Ulmus crassifolia


Cedar Elm Tree MatureThe Cedar Elm is native to Texas and grows throughout the Gulf Coastal Plains. Cedar Elms are extremely drought tolerant and are adaptable to a wide range of soil types which includes: heavy clay, limestone, salty, fairly wet and limestone soils. This flexibility is why the Cedar Elm is the most prevalent species of Elm within Texas. Cedar Elms have an upright and rounded crown with dense and slightly weeping branching. Cedar Elms are filled with 1" long glossy green leaves that have a thick sandpaper like texture and serrated edges, which will turn yellow in the fall. Younger Cedar Elms may have cork growths "wings" along the sides of the branches which give them the appearance of a Winged Elm. As Cedar Elms start to mature the rougher bark starts to form over the branches causing them to lose their wings. The bark on a mature Cedar Elm appears light brown to gray which is highly ridged and deeply furrowed.

Common Names: Cedar Elm, Texas Elm, Texas Cedar Elm, Scrub Elm, Basket Elm

Growth Rate
Evergreen or Deciduous
Height Mature
Width Mature
2.5' Per Year
Deciduous
50'
35'

Additional Cedar Elm Pictures:


Cedar Elm Leaf
Cedar Elm Leaf
Cedar Elm
45 Gallon
Cedar Elm 45 Gallon

Search Phrases: Cedar Elm, Cedar Elm Tree, Dallas, Texas