Treeland Nursery Treeland Nursery is a 40 acre tree farm with over 4000 trees in stock

Bur Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus macrocarpa
Order Trees Online View Printer Friendly Version of this page
 
Bur Oak Tree MatureBur Oak are native to the Blackland Prairies of central and north Texas. Bur Oak are large stately trees with symmetrical and densely rounded crowns. Bur Oak trees have large leathery leaves that are 8 to 12 inches long and 4 to 5 inches wide with a dark green surface and lighter grayish green color underneath. Bur Oak leaves are highly variable in their shapes which contain 5 to 9 lobes of different size. The lower lobes on a Bur Oak are very small and the upper lobes are large resembling a crown. Bur Oak trees are extremely drought tolerate due to their long taproot which is why they are the dominant tree of north central Texas. Bur Oak trees produce the largest acorn of any oak species that are 1 1/2 inches long and are almost completely covered with a furry cap. Mature bark on a Bur Oak appears light brown to gray which is highly ridged and deeply furrowed. Bur Oak trees are one of the longest lived oaks in Texas.

Common Names: Bur Oak, Mossycup Oak, Mossy Overcup Oak, Prairie Oak
Growth Rate
Evergreen or Deciduous
Height Mature
Width Mature
2.5' Per Year
Deciduous
60'
40'

45 Gallon
95 Gallon
95 Gallon
Leaf
Fall Color
Bur Oak 45 Gallon
Bur Oak 95 Gallon
Bur Oak 95 Gallon
Bur Oak Leaf
Bur Oak Fall Color

Acorn
Bur Oak Acorn

HOME | ABOUT TREELAND | PRICE LIST | PLANTING PROCESS | GUARANTEE | DELIVERY RANGE | ORDER ONLINE | CONTACT
TREE CARE | PICTURES OF OUR TREE FARM | CONTAINER VS. DUG TREES

Treeland Nursery © 2014Privacy Policy | Site Map | Site Design by eMedia EFX