Treeland Nursery Treeland Nursery is a 40 acre tree farm with over 4000 trees in stock
Tree Price List
Treeland Nursery Maps and Directions
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Delivery Range
Maps & Directions
Treeland Nursery is located in Gunter, which is north of Dallas & Fort Worth.
 
View Printer Friendly Version of this page

Bald Cypress

Scientific Name: Taxodium distichum


Bald Cypress Tree MatureThe Bald Cypress is native to central and east Texas and is one of only two species in the ancient Taxodium genus that now survives and the other species is Montezuma Bald Cypress found in south Texas. Bald Cypress trees grow in swamps and rivers and are excellent shade trees for areas with poor drainage or standing water. Bald Cypress trees maintain a straight trunk and layered branches giving it a pyramidal and moderately dense canopy. Bald Cypress trees have fine fern-like leaves giving it a graceful fine textured appearance. In autumn Bald Cypress leaves turn from deep green to a coppery-red color. Bald Cypress trees have cinnamon-brown colored bark with a thin and fairly smooth texture that exfoliates in long strips. Bald Cypress trees also produce small round cones that are blue-green and contain triangular seeds. Bald Cypress trees are fast growing, extremely long lived and relatively maintenance free.

Common Names: Bald Cypress, Southern Cypress, Swamp Cypress, Red Cypress, White Cypress, Gulf Cypress

Growth Rate
Evergreen or Deciduous
Height Mature
Width Mature
2.5' Per Year
Deciduous
60'
40'

Contact Tree Land Nursery Order Trees Online

Additional Bald Cypress Pictures:

Bald Cypress
45 Gallon
Bald Cypress
65 Gallon
Bald Cypress
95 Gallon
Bald Cypress 45 Gallon
Bald Cypress 65 Gallon
Bald Cypress 95 Gallon

Bald Cypress
95 Gallon
Bald Cypress
Leaf
Bald Cypress
Fall Color
Bald Cypress 95 Gallon
Bald Cypress Leaf
Bald Cypress Fall Color

Search Phrases: Bald Cypress, Bald Cypress Tree, Dallas, Texas

HOME | ABOUT TREELAND | PRICE LIST | PLANTING PROCESS | GUARANTEE | DELIVERY RANGE | ORDER ONLINE | CONTACT
TREE CARE | PICTURES OF OUR TREE FARM | CONTAINER VS. DUG TREES

Treeland Nursery © 2014Privacy Policy | Site Map | Site Design by eMedia EFX