Treeland Nursery Treeland Nursery is a 40 acre tree farm with over 4000 trees in stock
Tree Price List
Treeland Nursery Maps and Directions
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Delivery Range
Maps & Directions
Treeland Nursery is located in Gunter, which is north of Dallas & Fort Worth.
 
View Printer Friendly Version of this page

Italian Cypress

Scientific Name: Cupressus sempervirens


Italian Cypress Tree 100 GallonThe Italian Cypress is native to the lands surrounding the Mediterranean Sea in its eastern region. The Italian Cypress is cultivated throughout the United States in areas with similar hot, dry summers and mild, rainy winters as the Mediterranean Basin. The Italian Cypress has erect branches forming a narrow columnar habit of growth and the Italian Cypress is less than a tenth as wide as the tree is tall. The Italian Cypress has an extremely unique form that provides a classic distinction for Mediterranean themed landscapes, tall screens and framing accents. Italian Cypress foliage grows in dense sprays that are rich green in color. The individual leaves on an Italian Cypress appear scale-like and are produced on rounded shoots. The Italian Cypress is grown with a straight trunk that appears gray-brown and is longitudinally furrowed.

Common Names: Italian Cypress, Mediterranean Cypress

Growth Rate
Evergreen or Deciduous
Height Mature
Width Mature
1.5' Per Year
Evergreen
30'
3'

Contact Tree Land Nursery Order Trees Online

Additional Italian Cypress Pictures:

Italian Cypress
8' to 9' Tall
Italian Cypress
9' to 11' Tall
Italian Cypress
9' to 11' Tall
Italian Cypress Tree 7' to 8' Tall
Italian Cypress Tree 9' to 10' Tall
Italian Cypress Tree 9' to 10' Tall

Italian Cypress
12' Tall
Italian Cypress
Leaf
Italian Cypress
Mature
Italian Cypress Tree 12' Tall
Italian Cypress Tree Leaf
Italian Cypress Tree Mature

Search Phrases: Italian Cypress, Italian Cypress Tree, Dallas, Texas

HOME | ABOUT TREELAND | PRICE LIST | PLANTING PROCESS | GUARANTEE | DELIVERY RANGE | ORDER ONLINE | CONTACT
TREE CARE | PICTURES OF OUR TREE FARM | CONTAINER VS. DUG TREES

Treeland Nursery © 2014Privacy Policy | Site Map | Site Design by eMedia EFX