Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Cedar

Eastern Red Cedar 'Greenbelt'

Eastern Red Cedar 'Greenbelt'

Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana 'Greenbelt'
  • 0
  • 407
  • 409
  • 408
  • 468
  • 410
  • Beautiful Greenbelt Eastern Red Cedar planted by Treeland Nursery.
  • Beautiful evergreen Greenbelt Eastern Red Cedars planted in a row by Treeland Nursery.
  • Greenbelt Eastern Red Cedars can be planted individually or in a row.
  • Greenbelt Eastern Red Cedar planted as a privacy screen by Treeland Nursery.
  • Evergreen Greenbelt Eastern Red Cedars planted for privacy by Treeland Nursery.
  • Beautiful backyard install of Greenbelt Eastern Red Cedars in Dallas, TX.

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 2 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 25' Tall x 20' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full Sun or Partial Shade

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Evergreen

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Rich green foliage year round.
In the fall and winter they produce dark blue-green berries.

SPECIAL FEATURES

Drought Tolerant
Heat Tolerant
Native to Texas
Recommended for Privacy Screening
Fast Growing
Adaptable to a Wide Range of Soil Types
No Pollen Production


Eastern Red Cedar are native throughout Texas and are extremely drought tolerant, disease resistant and able to handle a wide variety of soil conditions. Cedars are most commonly installed along fence lines as privacy screens. The most common critique about Cedars is that they tend to have a lot of genetic diversity and there are variances in their shape, color, growth rate and size at maturity. So, when there are multiple Eastern Red Cedars planted in a row it can look very inconsistent for tree to tree. With the introduction of the ‘Greenbelt’ Eastern Red Cedar we no longer have this issue because this cultivar has been developed from the same cuttings and therefore all Greenbelts are genetically identical. When looking at a row Greenbelt Eastern Red Cedars we see their wide, dense and beautiful pyramidal canopies. Another plus to the Greenbelt is that they are female and they produce attractive dark blue-green berries; so, we don’t have to be worried about the pollen that is produced by the male trees, which some people are allergic to. Greenbelts have naturally dense canopies with dark green foliage that have a very smooth feel which differs from an Eastern Red Cedar’s needle like foliage. Greenbelts also have reddish-brown exfoliating bark that peels of in long vertical strips.

Common Names: Virginia Juniper, Red Juniper, Pencil Cedar, Carolina Cedar

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy