Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Cedar

Eastern Red Cedar 'Burkii'

Eastern Red Cedar 'Burkii'

Scientific Name: Juniperus virginiana 'Burkii'
  • 0
  • 606
  • 610
  • 611
  • 612
  • 607

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 1.5 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 25' Tall x 20' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full Sun or Partial Shade

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Evergreen

ACORNS?

No it doesn't have acorns

COLOR

Foliage is blue-green.

SPECIAL FEATURES

Drought Tolerant
Unique Blue/Silver Foliage
Adaptable to a Wide Range of Soil Types
Recommended for Privacy Screening
More Hardy Alternative to Blue Ice Arizona Cypress & Carolina Sapphire Cypress


The Eastern Red Cedar ‘Burkii’ are attractive evergreens that are known for their unique silver/blue green foliage. They have a dense pyramidal form and they are often used for privacy screen and ornamental accents in flower beds. They have a very smooth feel which differs from it’s parent needle like foliage. Another plus to the Burkii is the uniformity of their canopies since they are all taken from cuttings; its parent, the Eastern Red Cedar, has been known to have a lot of variance in the shape and size of their canopies. Burkiis are fruitless and do not produce any berries during the Fall. Burkiis have proven to be extremely drought tolerant, disease resistant and able to handle a wide variety of soil conditions. The Burkiis are the hardiest variety of the silver/blue trees on the market with the highest resistance to canker. Much hardier than the Blue Ice Arizona and Carolina Sapphire Cypress trees.

Common Names: Eastern Red Cedar ‘Burkii’, Burkii Cedar, Burk Eastern Red Cedar, Silver Cedar, Blue Eastern Red Cedar

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy
Eastern Red Cedar ‘Burkii’ 30g- in7-8 ft2.5-3.5 ft$295.00$221.00213-224, 237-238Add to cart
Eastern Red Cedar ‘Burkii’ 30g- in9-10 ft3-3.5 ft$375.00$282.00218-223Add to cart