Treeland Nursery
1208 Sharp Rd.
Gunter, TX 75058
(972) 372-4737
sales@treelandnursery.com

Deciduous Trees

Evergreen Trees

Flowering Trees


Privacy
Screens

Fall
Color

Advanced
Search
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Tree Finder

Click here to print this page
Oak

Bur Oak

Bur Oak

Scientific Name: Quercus macrocarpa
  • 0
  • 330
  • 67
  • 331
  • 66
  • 233
  • 211
  • 207
  • 208
  • Bur Oak Tree planted by Treeland Nursery in Denton, Texas.
  • Bur Oak tree planted in a frontyard flowerbed in Frisco, Texas by Treeland Nursery.
  • Bur Oak Trees planted in a frontyard in Plano, Texas by Treeland Nursery.
  • Bur Oak tree planted in a frontyard and surrounded by beautiful landscaping by Treeland Nursery in North Texas.
  • Bur Oak and Red Oak trees planted in a backyard by Treeland Nursery in North Texas.
  • Bur Oak Tree leaf detail. Photographed at our tree farm by Treeland Nursery north of Dallas, Texas.
  • Bur Oak Tree acorn detail. Photographed at our tree farm by Treeland Nursery.
  • Maturing Bur Oak Tree planted near pond at Treeland Nursery in Gunter, TX.
  • Mature Bur Oak Tree found in Arlington, Texas. Photographed by Treeland Nursery.

SIZE & GROWTH RATE

Average Growth Rate is 2.5 Feet Per Year
Mature Size 60' Tall x 50' Wide

LIGHT NEEDS

Full sun

DECIDUOUS OR EVERGREEN

Deciduous

ACORNS?

Yes it does have acorns

COLOR

Rich green foliage which turns yellow in the Fall.

SPECIAL FEATURES

Tallest Native Tree in Texas
One of the Most Drought Tolerant Oak Trees
One of the Longest Lived Oaks in Texas
Tolerates Pollution and Heat Stress


Bur Oak are native to the Blackland Prairies of central and north Texas. Bur Oak are large stately trees with symmetrical and densely rounded crowns. Bur Oak trees have large leathery leaves that are 8 to 12 inches long and 4 to 5 inches wide with a dark green surface and lighter grayish green color underneath. Bur Oak leaves are highly variable in their shapes which contain 5 to 9 lobes of different size. The lower lobes on a Bur Oak are very small and the upper lobes are large resembling a crown. Bur Oak trees are extremely drought tolerate due to their long taproot which is why they are the dominant tree of north central Texas. Bur Oak trees produce the largest acorn of any oak species that are 1 1/2 inches long and are almost completely covered with a furry cap. Mature bark on a Bur Oak appears light brown to gray which is highly ridged and deeply furrowed. Bur Oak trees are one of the longest lived oaks in Texas.

Common Names: Bur Oak, Mossycup Oak, Mossy Overcup Oak, Prairie Oak

Name Container
Size
Trunk
Width
Tree
Height
Canopy
Width
Planted
Price
Pickup
Price
Row #'s Buy