Treeland Nursery Treeland Nursery is a 40 acre tree farm with over 4000 trees in stock
Tree Price List
Treeland Nursery Maps and Directions
Treeland Nursery Inc
1208 Sharp Road
Gunter , Texas 75058
(972) 372-4737

Delivery Range
Maps & Directions
Treeland Nursery is located in Gunter, which is north of Dallas & Fort Worth.
 
View Printer Friendly Version of this page

Wax Myrtle

Scientific Name: Myrica cerifera


Wax Myrtle Tree MatureThe Wax Myrtle is native to the southeastern United States which stretches from North Carolina to Texas. The Wax Myrtle can be used as a large evergreen shrub for screening or a small ornamental tree when pruned up. The Wax Myrtle has simple alternate leaves with an elliptic shape that are two to four inches long. Wax Myrtle leaves have a glossy dark green appearance with serrated edges towards the tip of the leaf. The Wax Myrtle has a nice fragrance from the glands that exist on both sides of the leaves. The Wax Myrtle has smooth grayish-green bark which is soft and fine grained. In early spring the Wax Myrtle produces inconspicuous yellow-white flowers and towards late summer the Wax Myrtle produces bluish-white berries that appear in clusters along the stem.

Common Names: Wax Myrtle, Southern Wax Myrtle, Southern Bayberry, Candleberry, Talllow Shrub

Growth Rate
Evergreen or Deciduous
Height Mature
Width Mature
3' Per Year
Evergreen
20'
15'

Contact Tree Land Nursery Order Trees Online

Additional Wax Myrtle Pictures:

Wax Myrtle
30 Gallon
Wax Myrtle
45 Gallon Tree Form
Wax Myrtle
45 Gallon
Wax Myrtle 30 Gallon
Wax Myrtle 45 Gallon Tree Form
Wax Myrtle 45 Gallon

Wax Myrtle
Leaf
Wax Myrtle Leaf

Search Phrases: Wax Myrtle, Wax Myrtle Tree, Dallas, Texas

HOME | ABOUT TREELAND | PRICE LIST | PLANTING PROCESS | GUARANTEE | DELIVERY RANGE | ORDER ONLINE | CONTACT
TREE CARE | PICTURES OF OUR TREE FARM | CONTAINER VS. DUG TREES

Treeland Nursery © 2014Privacy Policy | Site Map | Site Design by eMedia EFX